In Las Vegas and Nevada, a non-injury parking lot hit-and-run ain’t a crime
[…] While Nevada Revised Statutes 484E.040 clearly makes hit-and-run an offense, she wrote, another law, NRS 484A.400, limited its application to highways, which a Walmart parking lot most certainly isn’t. As a result of another one of those Nevada cases of first impression, Urias went free.

Her statutory interpretation opinion, joined by Justices Kristina Pickering and Patricia Lee, had the flavor of a stern high school English class. NRS 484A.400 states that NRS 484E.040, the hit-and-run law, applies to “all highways to which the public has a right of access, to which persons have access as invitees or licensees or such other premises as provided by statute.” Cadish wrote:

Applying general principles of English grammar, the phrase “to which persons have access as invitees or licensees” modifies highways, not “such other premises.”